Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Can't evacuate a planet more than once

#1 Post by defaultuser » Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am

I had a system that I could tell I was going to lose temporarily, so I evacuated the population from a planet before the AI could get troops there. Subsequently I recaptured the system and wanted to remove the exobots the AI had put there, but couldn't. Under Unmet Requirements, it listed:

(FAILED) that doesn't contain a building that is a Evacuation System.

The revision is 8-23 release, so older.

Side note, why do the messages usually get the articles for words being in vowels wrong? Like "a exobot" or "a evacuation".

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

#2 Post by defaultuser » Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:47 am

Any thoughts?

User avatar
Oberlus
Cosmic Dragon
Posts: 1600
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:25 pm

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

#3 Post by Oberlus » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:10 am

I think this is a bug and an issue in github should be open?

Meanwhile, a workaround could be using concentration camps?

User avatar
Vezzra
Release Manager, Design
Posts: 5036
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:56 pm
Location: Sol III

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

#4 Post by Vezzra » Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:01 pm

defaultuser wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am
(FAILED) that doesn't contain a building that is a Evacuation System.
That sounds like the Evacuation building is still present... I guess you checked that already?

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

#5 Post by defaultuser » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:06 pm

Vezzra wrote:
Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:01 pm
defaultuser wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am
(FAILED) that doesn't contain a building that is a Evacuation System.
That sounds like the Evacuation building is still present... I guess you checked that already?
Sure. A whole new colony was created and had been there for many turns. The evac building doesn't hang around long after the initial depopulation is complete.

defaultuser
Vacuum Dragon
Posts: 634
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:15 pm

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

#6 Post by defaultuser » Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:42 pm

I have tried to reproduce the problem a few times and haven't been successful. So probably not a systemic issue.

Post Reply