noob review with 2 questions

Describe your experience with the latest version of FreeOrion to help us improve it.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Forum rules
Always mention the exact version of FreeOrion you are testing.

When reporting an issue regarding the AI, if possible provide the relevant AI log file and a save game file that demonstrates the issue.
Post Reply
Message
Author
H2L
Space Krill
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:11 am

noob review with 2 questions

#1 Post by H2L » Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:19 am

last time I played orion was in a different century, I think it was on a 386 or maybe a commodore 64. it was faster
I am on an asus x64 w10 lappie atmo and am able to wirelessly cast realtime multiplayer games to my 42" plasma and don't even get any audio lag
I like to play fast, but quite enjoy a long game, so long as I don't fall asleep waiting for the turn to update
so, I have increased the system count from 200-250 and reduced the tech ratio from 2 to 1.5, I know I know I should reduce the system count to like 150 or something
now, as a nub, the default setting is 2ooo hahrd, I die around t120 so I reduced the aggression a bit
in my 1st 5 games I was able to create dozens of microfreezez, and after I successfully crashed the game once, I slowed down
race conditions, you see
o yes
FreeOrion_v0.4.8_2018-08-23.26f16b0_Win32_Setup
I had to go dig up the installer for that, as the exec wrapper doesn't contain the proper details. details
registering at this site was fun too, because EVERYONE knows that five plus three is eight and NOT 8 amiryt? lol
so atmo I have 2 q's
I am on like gane 8 turn 390 or something and just about to make dragon teeth
I just finished making that planetary phasing cloak and noticed a real pitb… it doesn't appear on all planets at once, and that's cool, it seems to propagate from nearest to farthest but actually, it propogates from newest to oldest
I capped a gas giant then followed up by capping its companion. later yellow invaded and I beat them off, reinvaded the companion, recapped it.
but I am unable to recap the gas giant no matter what I do to it, it remains with 1 shield 10 def and 13 troops
so after dozens of turns wasted on this silly gasbag, I raised that shield and it went up on the enemy ai controlled planet, next turn it went up on the companion etc, this happened in several spots in my empire, and now those areas are effectively stealthed unless I can dev the tech, but even if I do, how can I conquer un unkillable gas giant outpost? amd 2nd, Is this the expected behavior of the phasing cloak, or a record keeping glitch ?

I wont be posting more questions to the forum till I have a better handle on this game, so I will be reading the forum instead
I can hardly w8 to go mp online with this but I need skillz, so sum1 pls help out a promising nub and gimmee a few hints re my 2 questions?

btw no, the enemy planets we have NOT been in contention for do NOT have phase shields
thx

Ophiuchus
Programmer
Posts: 966
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 10:01 am
Location: Wall IV

Re: noob review with 2 questions

#2 Post by Ophiuchus » Sun Sep 01, 2019 10:13 am

Your post was a bit difficult to parse, but i guess i try to answer what i think was your question.

Sly are very well stealthed, you need detection tech (not stealth tech like the cloak) against those.
If you "see" a planet but cant interact with it, it probably is stealthed and you actually cannot see it at the moment - check the mouseover and the visual clues that what is shown is actually a state from before, when you were able to see it.

Even if you are not able to conquer a planet, for the time being it is usually enough to keep a fleet above to deny the enemy supply line connection.

Your own stealth tech should be applied immediatly on all your planets and outposts at once, there is no delay or propagation.
Sidenote: If a planet has a stealth special, the special stays even if the planet gets conquered.
Any code or patches in anything posted here is released under the CC and GPL licences in use for the FO project.

Furthermore, I propse... we should default to four combat rounds instead of three ...for the good of playerkind.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12456
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: noob review with 2 questions

#3 Post by Geoff the Medio » Sun Sep 01, 2019 1:07 pm

H2L wrote:
Sun Sep 01, 2019 5:19 am
FreeOrion_v0.4.8_2018-08-23.26f16b0_Win32_Setup
I had to go dig up the installer for that, as the exec wrapper doesn't contain the proper details.
The version you're playing is indicated at the bottom right of the intro screen.
version number on title screen.png
cropped screenshot showing where the version number is displayed on the FreeOrion intro title screen
version number on title screen.png (72.39 KiB) Viewed 3259 times

H2L
Space Krill
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:11 am

Re: noob review with 2 questions

#4 Post by H2L » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:23 am

thank you for the tip re: the mouseover, i thought that that info was in the meters, i was wrong :)
you were spot on
i saved the game and started another, now i will restart and work on detection tech

i wasn't in the game when i posted, so i simply tried browseing to the exec right klick for details version num instead of loading game and writing down the info

i will deliberately start a third game to test how the cloaking tech propogates, and THX!

User avatar
alleryn
Dyson Forest
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:32 pm

Re: noob review with 2 questions

#5 Post by alleryn » Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:12 pm

H2L wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:23 am
i wasn't in the game when i posted, so i simply tried browseing to the exec right klick for details version num instead of loading game and writing down the info
The version number is also reported in freeorion.log (Location varies by operating system [in-game can be located via Options > Directories > Save files (parent directory); in my Windows system is at C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Roaming\FreeOrion] Roughly 30-35th line in my latest log file:
04:00:07.547904 {0x00001dc0} [info] client : HumanClientApp.cpp:253 : v0.4.8+ [build 2019-07-30.587d1c0] MSVC 2015
Hope that's helpful!

Post Reply