Page 1 of 1

Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am
by defaultuser
I had a system that I could tell I was going to lose temporarily, so I evacuated the population from a planet before the AI could get troops there. Subsequently I recaptured the system and wanted to remove the exobots the AI had put there, but couldn't. Under Unmet Requirements, it listed:

(FAILED) that doesn't contain a building that is a Evacuation System.

The revision is 8-23 release, so older.

Side note, why do the messages usually get the articles for words being in vowels wrong? Like "a exobot" or "a evacuation".

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:47 am
by defaultuser
Any thoughts?

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:10 am
by Oberlus
I think this is a bug and an issue in github should be open?

Meanwhile, a workaround could be using concentration camps?

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:01 pm
by Vezzra
defaultuser wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am
(FAILED) that doesn't contain a building that is a Evacuation System.
That sounds like the Evacuation building is still present... I guess you checked that already?

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:06 pm
by defaultuser
Vezzra wrote:
Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:01 pm
defaultuser wrote:
Thu Feb 21, 2019 2:03 am
(FAILED) that doesn't contain a building that is a Evacuation System.
That sounds like the Evacuation building is still present... I guess you checked that already?
Sure. A whole new colony was created and had been there for many turns. The evac building doesn't hang around long after the initial depopulation is complete.

Re: Can't evacuate a planet more than once

Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 9:42 pm
by defaultuser
I have tried to reproduce the problem a few times and haven't been successful. So probably not a systemic issue.