Page 1 of 1

Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 3:31 am
by duckstab
I have a system where I've colonized one planet and am trying to establish colonies/outposts on the others. I have an Outpost Base and Colony Ship in the system, in separate fleets. When I select one, and only one, of the ships, the uninhabited planets show their suitability, but no Colonize button appears. Are there any conditions under which this would be expected, like an invisible enemy in the system?

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 7:16 am
by Oberlus
Screenshots would be much helpful.

I'm not sure I understand all the situation. The button to colonise or outpost a planet should appear (when you have an outpost or colony ship in the system) even if colonisation was not possible for whatever reason.

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:10 pm
by JonCST
I have seen both situations:

o A "colonize" button appears, i click, but the colonization does not happen (usually due to hostile fleets)
o A "colonize" button does not appear when i think it should.

Reasons a colonize button correctly shouldn't appear:

o any shields left on the planet (rare, but...)
o planet has greater stealth than colonizer has detection (but they look fuzzy when that's the case)
o colony or outpost of another empire, even if no troops yet.

I'm sure there's more.

J.

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:20 pm
by Oberlus
JonCST wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:10 pm
o A "colonize" button does not appear when i think it should.
I never encountered that. I bet it should be reported with proper screenshots, save file, etc.
JonCST wrote:
Thu Oct 31, 2019 12:10 pm
Reasons a colonize button correctly shouldn't appear:
o planet has greater stealth than colonizer has detection (but they look fuzzy when that's the case)
I don't get the option to colonise a planet that I can't detect, never saw this. If this is happening to you, another issue to report.

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:52 am
by duckstab
Here's what I'm seeing. So could this just be all 3 planets have high stealth? Even a gas giant?
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (261.08 KiB) Viewed 1329 times

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 2:59 am
by swaq
Yep, appears to be due to stealth. Looks like the Ion Storm passing through is temporarily increasing the stealth. You'll have to wait until it passes or get a higher detection to colonize those planets.

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 5:25 am
by defaultuser
The lines across the planet indicates that you can't see it. If you hover over it, you will get more information.

Re: Colonization bug, or not?

Posted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:07 pm
by duckstab
Cool, thanks all.