Dead-end screen?

For topics that do not fit in another sub-forum.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Steve
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:10 pm

Dead-end screen?

#1 Post by Steve » Mon May 07, 2012 5:41 pm

So, I just moved the control-bar (the one with the Turn Button, SitRep, etc) to the bottom of the screen. Nifty! I might like it there better...
<play, play, play>
Ooo... new tech! Lemme go design a ship... Bwaaa-Ha-Ha! With my new fleet of superweapons, all shall worship me, and despair...

OK, now click "Production," I wanna get my new BadBoys into play! Uhhh... "Production"? SitRep? Bueller? Anyone?

That menubar appears to be hidden, if it's not in its default position.

Is this correct? Or have I (probably :oops: ) just overlooked something?
uhh.... [SVN 4635] fwiw...

User avatar
eleazar
Design & Graphics Lead Emeritus
Posts: 3858
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:09 pm
Location: USA — midwest

Re: Dead-end screen?

#2 Post by eleazar » Mon May 07, 2012 8:17 pm

I'm not sure exactly what you are describing, but if you:
quit,
delete freeorion's "config.xml"
and restart, your preferences, including window position should be reset to the default position.

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12485
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Dead-end screen?

#3 Post by Geoff the Medio » Mon May 07, 2012 11:28 pm

It's not necessary to quit the game or delete config files. I think it should suffice to press escape to get out of whatever subscreen you're on, and then the menu bar can be dragged back to the top of the screen. If you can't escape, just quitting and restarting will reposition windows, as their positions are not stored in the config file.

There are various issues with the UI, such as this, and the lack of proper updating of subscreen sizes if the main FreeOrion window is open.

User avatar
Steve
Space Floater
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:10 pm

Re: Dead-end screen?

#4 Post by Steve » Thu May 10, 2012 10:30 pm

Geoff the Medio wrote:It's not necessary to quit the game or delete config files. I think it should suffice to press escape ...
:oops:
D'oh!!!

I actually fixed it via a window-resize (windowed rather than fullscreen, obviously!): the menu-bar re-sized to be edge-to-edge (so I could grab it, click'n'drag to top of screen) but the Design screen didn't resize...

Post Reply