Why do I have to DMZ to play online?

For topics that do not fit in another sub-forum.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Post Reply
Message
Author
Dart00_Tech
Space Kraken
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Location: Modesto, CA USA

Why do I have to DMZ to play online?

#1 Post by Dart00_Tech » Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:54 am

I setup port forwarding for Port 1234 like the Wiki says, Opened Port 1234 on my firewall. I gave her my IP and she could Ping my router so I knew we had a connection. Things seemed good to go.

Until she tried to connect that is...it timed out.

I then put my computer in the DMZ using my router and tried again...BOOM! Worked like a charm. (Its hard to rename your Empire, you have to select the field each time you wana type a letter...kinda annoying and confusing).

Am i forwarding the wrong port or something? I don't really wana have to DMZ when ever I wana play...

User avatar
Geoff the Medio
Programming, Design, Admin
Posts: 12478
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:33 am
Location: Munich

Re: Why do I have to DMZ to play online?

#2 Post by Geoff the Medio » Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:44 am

Dart00_Tech wrote:I setup port forwarding for Port 1234 like the Wiki says...
Read more carefully...
FreeOrionWiki wrote:FreeOrion multiplayer connections use TCP port 12346. You may need to forward this port in your router or firewall.

The discovery port uses UDP 12345 and is used to detect available game hosts. You don't need to forward this port to run a game.

Dart00_Tech
Space Kraken
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 1:27 am
Location: Modesto, CA USA

Re: Why do I have to DMZ to play online?

#3 Post by Dart00_Tech » Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:57 am

Ahhh....*feels so stupid....*

Ill post a multiplayer playtest report soon.

Post Reply