Taking Screenshots in MoO2

Talk about strategy games like MoO series, Civilization, Europa Universalis, etc.

Moderators: Oberlus, Oberlus

Post Reply
Message
Author
Archon
Space Krill
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 11:04 am

Taking Screenshots in MoO2

#1 Post by Archon » Wed May 05, 2004 11:32 am

I was trying to show a friend what MOO2 looks like but when I pressed print screen and went into paint the picture came out like this:

http://www.angelfire.com/sc3/gameprojects/Screen.jpg

Any ideas why?

Elethiomel
Krill Swarm
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 11:18 am

#2 Post by Elethiomel » Wed May 05, 2004 12:11 pm

Yes. Moo2 uses a 256 colour VGA palette. In a 256 colour palette you define the colour value of each colour "slot" in the palette. Windows uses a standard palette, which is different from the one used in Moo2. You should get some screen capture program that also saves the palette.

Archon
Space Krill
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 11:04 am

#3 Post by Archon » Wed May 05, 2004 10:15 pm

Im at school right now so I cant download anything right now, but do you know any programs off by heart?
---------------
Still having troubles. I dont know what I have to find exactly... However I found this program called ScreenTheif v1.58 and it doesnt have the colour problem but the picture is all whacked...
http://www.angelfire.com/sc3/gameprojects/Test.jpg

User avatar
Daveybaby
Small Juggernaut
Posts: 724
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 11:07 am
Location: Hastings, UK

#4 Post by Daveybaby » Thu May 06, 2004 9:16 am

If you just want some screenies to show someone what it looks like, theres an article here which has screenshots: http://pc.ign.com/articles/085/085828p1.html (scroll to the bottom and click on the media page link)
The COW Project : You have a spy in your midst.

Archon
Space Krill
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 11:04 am

#5 Post by Archon » Thu May 06, 2004 10:45 am

Yeah but what if I want to capture my own pictures?
Like the time when I sent 200 Doom Stars to attack a frigate? :P

Post Reply